Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
MOQ : 20 Kilogram
|Business Type||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Click to view more|
Preferred Buyer From
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris.
Thymol: 37 - 57%
Plant Part: Leaves and stems.
Origin: Kashmir India.
Processing Method: Steam Distilled.
Description / Colour / Consistency: A moderately viscous but clear, pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Red Thyme has a woody, medicinal scent described as both sharp and warming.
Blends With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
Thyme is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system with a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish-gray leaves and pale purple or white flowers. Thyme is derived from the Greek word thymos that means 'perfume'. It was used in herbal medicines by the ancient Greeks, Egyptians and Romans, as incense in Greek temples, and in embalming by the Egyptians. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was later carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases (as well as to freshen the air).
Thyme Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and flowers of Thymus Vulgaris through Steam Distillation method. It belongs to the mint family of plants; Lamiaceae. It is native to Southern Europe and Northern Africa, and also favoured in Mediterranean region. Thyme is a highly aromatic herb, and often planted as an ornamental herb. It was a symbol of Bravery in Greek culture during Medieval times. Thyme is used in cooking in many cuisines as seasoning in soups and dishes. It was made into teas and drinks to aid digestion and treat cough and cold.
Thyme Essential Oil has a spicy and herbal aroma which can hit mind and clear thoughts, it provides clarity of thoughts and reduce anxiety. It is used in Aromatherapy for the same reason and also for calming mind and soul. Its strong aroma can clear congestion and blockage in the nasal and throat area. It is used in diffusers and steaming oils for treating sore throat and respiratory issues. It is a natural antibacterial and anti-microbial oil that is also filled with vitamin C and Antioxidants properties as well. it is added to skin care for the same benefits. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, to uplift mood and promote better functioning. It is a multi-benefiting oil, and used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. It is used in Steaming Oil for purifying blood, stimulate different body organs and systems. Thyme is also a natural Deodorants, that purifies surrounding and the people as well. It is famous in perfume making and fresheners. With its strong smell it can also be used to repel, insect, mosquitoes and bugs as well.
Benefits of Thyme Essential Oil
Anti-acne, Anti-Ageing, Glowing Skin, prevents hair loss, prevents skin Allergies, Anti-Parasitic Faster, Healing Emmenagogue, Anti-Rheumatic and Anti-Arthritic, Expectorant, Reduces Anxiety level, promotes heart health, Gut Health, Detoxify and Stimulant, Pleasant fragrance, Insecticide: Thyme essential has been used for repelling mosquitoes, bugs, insects, etc for a long time. It can be mixed into cleaning solutions, or used solely as an insect repellent. It can also be used treating insect bites as it can reduce itching and combat against any bacteria that might be camping in the bite