Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Leaves
Product Colour: Clear
Product Odour: Warm, Spicy and Herbal
Country of origin: Kashmir India
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Cypress, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lemongrass, Marjoram, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon
Shelf life: 2 years
Basil Essential oil;- Basil Essential oil is extracted from the leaves of Ocimum Basilicum or more commonly known as Basil. It is also called,” Sweet Basil” and belongs to the family of herb of the mint family Lamiaceae. This herb has originated from India, Africa and, South East Asia. The warm, spicy and herbal aroma of this oil makes it versatile which can be used to create a calm, relaxed environment. It is used for cooking purposes and is also widely known for its medicinal properties.
Basil was recognized by Ayurveda as the medicinal herb, it is used in making many Ayurvedic remedies for different conditions. It has rich anti-bacterial properties that helps in many skin related issues like acne, blemishes, impurity and, allergies. Its anti-viral nature can be used in making soaps and hand washes to eliminate germs and bacteria. Basil oil is also beneficial to hair and hair care. It purifies the scalp and treats dryness, and can be used in making Shampoos and Hair care Products.
Basil essential oil can be used for treating cough and common cold, pain relief, hair care products, disinfecting house and, Aromatherapy. It is known to reduce inflammation and muscle cramps. It has anti-bacterial qualities which reduce dandruff and moisturizes scalp. It releases stress and calms the mind; its spicy and warm aroma relaxes the mind also increases focus. It also freshens the body and reduces stress and tension.
Basil essential oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Basil oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.