Hi! Simply click below and type your query.
Our experts will reply you very soon.
MOQ : 20 Kilogram
|Business Type||Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Shelf Life||2 Yrs|
|Click to view more|
Preferred Buyer From
Botanical Name: Artemisia Annua
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Whole Shrub
Product Colour: Yellow Greenish
Product Odour: Bitter and Earthy
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Anise, Lavender, Sweet Orange, Jasmine, and Oakmoss.
Shelf life: 2 years
Worm Wood Essential Oil is extracted from the whole shrub of Artemisia Annua, through Steam Distillation method. It belongs to the Asteraceae family of plant kingdom. And it is native to temperate regions of Asia, and later naturalised in many different countries. Worm wood is also known as Sweet Wormwood, Sweet Sage wort and many other names. It has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine since a long time, they recognized it as a potential treatment for fever and flus. Worm wood became famous because of its use in Absinthine, the famous French Liquor. And with that followed the awareness of other benefits wormwood has.
Worm Wood Essential Oil has a strong, bitter and earthy aroma which has a relaxing and narcotic effect on nervous system. It is used in Aromatherapy for relaxing and reducing mental pressure. It is also used in Diffusers for purifying body, and reducing excess toxins and fats through the removal of bile. It is often used in massage therapy for; Improving Blood circulation, Pain Relief and Reducing Swelling. It is used in Steaming Oil for purifying blood, stimulate different body organs and systems. Worm Wood is also a natural Deodorants, that purifies surrounding and the people as well. With its strong smell it can also be used to repel, insect, mosquitoes and bugs as well., prevents skin Allergies, Anti-infectious, Febrifuge, Digestive Aid, Emmenagogue, Tonic, Pain Relief, Gut Health, Mental health, Treats Insomnia, Eliminates bad odour, Insecticide
Uses: - Used in
Infection Treatment, Scented Candles, Aromatherapy, Cosmetic Products and Soap Making, Steaming Oil, Massage therapy, Insect repellent: It is popularly added to cleaning solutions and insect repellents, as its strong smell repels mosquitoes, insects and pests and it also provides protection against microbial and bacterial attacks.